GRAND FINALE of the BSME Young Musicians of the Gulf 2017

    270

    The grand finale of the 2017 BSME Young Musicians of the Gulf (YMOG) came to a spectacular close at the Sofitel Hotel, Zallaq tonight.

    This year’s adjudicators Zoe Martlew, Tansy Davies and Ashley Wass (Lead Adjudicator), who all flew into Bahrain earlier this week from London, crowned Haiwei Li as the winner in front of a VIP audience.

    The competition could not have been such a success without our sponsors and supporters, and is indebted to its three largest sponsors: Euromotors, Citibank and Ambassador Stores.

    After spectacular performances from all the solo finalists, Haiwei from The British School of Kuwait wowed both the judges and the audience with his Piano performance, and was crowned Young Musician of the Gulf 2017.

    The Young Musicians of the Gulf 2016 Runner Up was, Isabel Snaas from Dubai College.

    The results were as follows:

    Prize   Awarded by
    1 Finalist Award (presented to all 6 solo finalists) Isabel Snaas – Dubai College – Voice

    Haiwei Li – The British School of Kuwait – Piano

    William Lumsdon – Dubai College – Saxophone

    Mian Shahmir Shamee – Dubai College – Flute

    Isobel Thompson – Dubai College – Saxophone

    Xiaolin Zhang – Dubai College – Piano

    H.E. Simon Martin CMG

    British Ambassador

    2 Duet & Trio Ensemble Award  Flute, Cello & Piano Trio – St Christopher’s School Mr Ed Goodwin OBE

    Principal of St Christopher’s School & Chairman of BSME

    3 Vocal Ensemble Award  Jawhara – St Christopher’s School Mr Sami Boukhaled,

    General Manager, Sofitel

    4 Large Ensemble Award  La Camerata – British School Kuwait Mr Sami Boukhaled,

    General Manager, Sofitel

    5 Plucked String Award  Tom Jarvis – Dubai College Mr Sami Boukhaled,

    General Manager, Sofitel

    6 Bowed String Award  Haiwei Li -The British School of Kuwait Mr Usman Ahmed

    CEO, Citibank

    7 Male Vocal Award  Siddhant Pillai – Doha College Mr Usman Ahmed

    CEO, Citibank

    8 Female Vocal Award  Isabel Snaas – Dubai College Ms Aimee Cutrona, Charge d’affairs

    US Embassy

    9 Brass Award  Zoe Lascelles-Lloyd – St Christopher’s School Bahrain Mr Ed Goodwin OBE

    Principal of St Christopher’s School & Chairman of BSME

    10 Woodwind Award  William Lumsdon – Dubai College Mr Ed Goodwin OBE

    Principal of St Christopher’s School & Chairman of BSME

    11 Piano Award  Xiaolin Zhang – Dubai College Maureen Stephenson

    Deputy Chair of the Board of Governors

    12 Knights Bequest: most promising musician 15 years or younger  Xiaolin Zhang – Dubai College Maureen Stephenson

    Deputy Chair of the Board of Governors

    13 Owerkowicz Bequest:  Most promising Bahrain-based musician  Mohamed Alnajjar – St Christopher’s School Bahrain Ahlam Al Aamer OR           Maureen Stephenson

    Ministry of Education OR  Dep Chair of the Board of Governors

    14 Young Composer of the Gulf 2016, Winner  Mian Shahmir Samee – Dubai College Mr Usman Ahmed

    CEO, Citibank

    15 Overall Ensemble Winner Jawahra – St Christopher’s School Bahrain H.E. Simon Martin CMG

    British Ambassador

    16 YMOG 2016, Runner-Up: Lifetime Trophy   Isabel Snaas – Dubai College Ms Aimee Cutrona, Charge d’affairs

    US Embassy

    17 YMOG winner: Stella Taylor Shield donated by Captain Rod Taylor  Haiwei Li -The British School of Kuwait Mr Simon Taylor
    18 YMOG winner: Lifetime Trophy  Haiwei Li -The British School of Kuwait H.E. Simon Martin CMG

    British Ambassador

     

    EARLIER IN THE COMPETITION

    The Young Musicians of the Gulf event was originally conceived in 1998 as a “celebration of young musical talent” within the Gulf, and since then has become a most prestigious and high-profile competition.

    This year, 136 students from seven schools from across the region took part from The British School Al Khubairat, British School Kuwait, Doha British School, Dubai College, Jumeirah College, Sharjah English School and St Christopher’s School, with Dhahran British Grammar School also attending as guests. This year’s adjudicators Zoe Martlew, Tansy Davies and Ashley Wass (lead adjudicator) all flew into Bahrain earlier in the week from London.

    The Solo Instrumental preliminary heats took place on Monday 23 January. Following deliberation, thirty five of the participants progressed to the next stage of the Competition. The Solo Vocal preliminary heats took place on Tuesday 24 January – the adjudicators had the very difficult task of deciding who should progress to the Semi-Final and fifteen vocalists and instrumentalists were selected to go through.

    The Ensemble Rounds were held at the St Christopher’s Saar Campus on Wednesday 25 January, with three being selected to go through to the final.

    The Finalists were: (According to running order for the Grand Final)

    1) Isobel Snass – Dubai College (Voice)

    1. Clair de lune by Gabriel Fauré
    2. The Girl in 14G by Dick Scanlan & Jeanine Tesori

    2) Haiwei Li – British School Kuwait (Piano)

    1. Fantasia in D Minor
    2. Hundreds of Birds Paying Homage to the Phoenix by Wang Jing-Zhong

    3) Xiaolin Zhang – Dubai College (Piano)

    1. Fantaisie-Impromptu in C# Minor Op.66 by Frédéric Chopin
    2. Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14 by Felix Mendelssohn

    4) Isobel Thompson – Dubai College (Saxophone)

    1. Sonata in G Minor, 2nd & 3rd Movements by J. S. Bach
    2. Sonatine Suportive 3rd Movement by Alexandre Tcherepnine

    5) Shahmir Samee – Dubai College (Flute)

    1. Beverley by Ian Clarke
    2. Touching the Ether by Ian Clarke
    3. Tambourin by Françoise-Joseph Gossec

    6) William Lumsdon – Dubai College (Saxophone)

    1. Fantaisie-Impromptu by André Jolivet
    2. Eastcoast Mainline by James Rae

    7) Lucy Adams – Dubai College (Voice)

    1. Dido’s Lament by Henry Purcell
    2. What Good Would The Moon Be? from Street Scene by Kurt Weill
    3. Pulled from The Addams Family Musical by Andrew Lippa

    ENSEMBLES

    1) La Camerata – British School Kuwait

    La Bella Cubana by Jose White

    2) Flute, Cello & Piano Trio – St Christopher’s School

    Sonate en Concert by Jean-Michel Damase

    3) Jawhara – St Christopher’s School

    Temen Oblak by Christopher Tin